GTLA Live

Helicopters over Hollywood Hills

Live helicopter tracking for Hollywood Hills, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Hollywood Hills

Expand live map →
Map of Hollywood Hills, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Hollywood Hills… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Hollywood Hills”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Hollywood Hills

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Hollywood Hills

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 30 minutes ago, heading east.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Hollywood Hills

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Hollywood Hills

3,454helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
218.4
passes per week
7.6
hours overhead per week
8 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 8p · this hour of the day (4p): 189 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Hollywood Hills

  • Private40%
  • Police37%
  • News17%
  • Fire / rescue4%
  • Military1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Hollywood Hills

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Lite FlightN825VJ347 recorded visits· last here Fri 4:15 PM
  • Private / civilN624WC146 recorded visits
  • LAPDN213PF109 recorded visits· last here Sun 12:35 PM
  • LAPDN232LA107 recorded visits· last here Wed 2:20 PM
  • Glendale PDN818PD85 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Tue 4:50 PM

Seen over Hollywood Hills lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Hollywood Hills, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Hollywood Hills

1,380 of 3,454 recorded passes over Hollywood Hills were private and charter helicopters — 40% of the traffic here, 42.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Lite Flight (N825VJ), 27 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 1,300–1,600 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Hollywood Hills

1,295 of 3,454 recorded passes over Hollywood Hills were police helicopters — 37% of the traffic here, 48.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N232LA), 24 recorded passestypically 1,300–1,550 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Hollywood Hills

580 of 3,454 recorded passes over Hollywood Hills were news helicopters — 17% of the traffic here, 15.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 13 recorded passestypically 1,300–1,700 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Hollywood Hills

125 of 3,454 recorded passes over Hollywood Hills were fire helicopters — 4% of the traffic here, 10.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N303FD), 3 recorded passes

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Hollywood Hills

Helicopters over Hollywood Hills common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Hollywood Hills?

Police helicopters account for 37% of the 3,454 helicopter passes recorded over Hollywood Hills. The one you see most is LAPD (N232LA), 24 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,300–1,550 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Hollywood Hills?

News helicopters account for 17% of the 3,454 helicopter passes recorded over Hollywood Hills. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 13 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,300–1,700 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Hollywood Hills?

Fire helicopters account for 4% of the 3,454 helicopter passes recorded over Hollywood Hills. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N303FD), 3 recorded passes. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Hollywood Hills?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,300–1,600 ft; police helicopters at 1,300–1,550 ft; news helicopters at 1,300–1,700 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Hollywood Hills?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 48.3 hours overhead across 1,295 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.