GTLA Live

Helicopters over Studio City

Live helicopter tracking for Studio City, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Studio City

Expand live map →
Map of Studio City, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Studio City… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Studio City”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Studio City

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Studio City

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 20 minutes ago, heading north.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Studio City

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Studio City

2,773helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
175.3
passes per week
6.2
hours overhead per week
5 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 5p · this hour of the day (4p): 142 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Studio City

  • Police46%
  • Private31%
  • News18%
  • Fire / rescue3%
  • Military1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Studio City

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Lite FlightN825VJ255 recorded visits· last here Fri 4:23 PM
  • LAPDN232LA124 recorded visits· last here Wed 1:36 AM
  • LAPDN213PF124 recorded visits· last here Sun 1:20 PM
  • Private / civilN624WC108 recorded visits
  • LAPDN229LA98 recorded visits· last here Sun 5:39 PM

Seen over Studio City lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Studio City, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Studio City

1,271 of 2,773 recorded passes over Studio City were police helicopters — 46% of the traffic here, 55.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N267LA), 24 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,450 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Studio City

869 of 2,773 recorded passes over Studio City were private and charter helicopters — 31% of the traffic here, 22.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Lite Flight (N825VJ), 26 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 1,100–1,550 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Studio City

510 of 2,773 recorded passes over Studio City were news helicopters — 18% of the traffic here, 16.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 15 recorded passestypically 1,200–1,500 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Studio City

90 of 2,773 recorded passes over Studio City were fire helicopters — 3% of the traffic here, 3.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N301FD), 3 recorded passes

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Studio City

Helicopters over Studio City common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Studio City?

Police helicopters account for 46% of the 2,773 helicopter passes recorded over Studio City. The one you see most is LAPD (N267LA), 24 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,450 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Studio City?

News helicopters account for 18% of the 2,773 helicopter passes recorded over Studio City. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 15 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,200–1,500 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Studio City?

Fire helicopters account for 3% of the 2,773 helicopter passes recorded over Studio City. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N301FD), 3 recorded passes. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Studio City?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,100–1,450 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,100–1,550 ft; news helicopters at 1,200–1,500 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Studio City?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 55.5 hours overhead across 1,271 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.