GTLA Live

Helicopters over Toluca Lake

Live helicopter tracking for Toluca Lake, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Toluca Lake

Expand live map →
Map of Toluca Lake, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Toluca Lake… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Toluca Lake”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Toluca Lake

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Toluca Lake

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 22 minutes ago, heading south.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Toluca Lake

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Toluca Lake

2,244helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
141.7
passes per week
4.5
hours overhead per week
6 PM
busiest hour
Private
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 6p · this hour of the day (8p): 131 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Toluca Lake

  • Private41%
  • Police40%
  • News13%
  • Fire / rescue5%
  • Military1%
  • Other0%

The regulars over Toluca Lake

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Lite FlightN825VJ216 recorded visits· last here Fri 8:25 PM
  • Private / civilN624WC110 recorded visits
  • Glendale PDN818PD110 recorded visits· last here Fri 12:12 PM
  • LAPDN213PF68 recorded visits· last here Sun 12:27 PM
  • LAPDN232LA62 recorded visits· last here Wed 2:18 PM

Seen over Toluca Lake lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

  • Lite FlightN825VJ
  • Private / civil
  • Burbank PDN103CG
  • Private / civilN337AC
  • Pasadena PDN8NF
  • City Of Los Angeles Department Of Water & PowerN706WP
  • Appomattox AviationN88HV
  • Private / civilN624WC
  • LAPDN233LA
  • AIR7N71HD
  • LAPDN267LA
  • Mtm AviationN821MR

Who flies over Toluca Lake, by the numbers

Private and charter helicopters over Toluca Lake

917 of 2,244 recorded passes over Toluca Lake were private and charter helicopters — 41% of the traffic here, 18.8 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Lite Flight (N825VJ), 31 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Toluca Lake

892 of 2,244 recorded passes over Toluca Lake were police helicopters — 40% of the traffic here, 38.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N232LA), 15 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,400 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Toluca Lake

295 of 2,244 recorded passes over Toluca Lake were news helicopters — 13% of the traffic here, 10.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 9 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,400 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Toluca Lake

119 of 2,244 recorded passes over Toluca Lake were fire helicopters — 5% of the traffic here, 3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LA City Fire (N303FD), 8 recorded passestypically 1,100–1,300 ft

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Toluca Lake

Helicopters over Toluca Lake common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Toluca Lake?

Police helicopters account for 40% of the 2,244 helicopter passes recorded over Toluca Lake. The one you see most is LAPD (N232LA), 15 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,400 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Toluca Lake?

News helicopters account for 13% of the 2,244 helicopter passes recorded over Toluca Lake. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 9 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,400 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Toluca Lake?

Fire helicopters account for 5% of the 2,244 helicopter passes recorded over Toluca Lake. The one you see most is LA City Fire (N303FD), 8 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,100–1,300 ft above sea level. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Toluca Lake?

From the passes recorded here: private and charter helicopters at 1,100–1,300 ft; police helicopters at 1,100–1,400 ft; news helicopters at 1,100–1,400 ft; fire helicopters at 1,100–1,300 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Toluca Lake?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 38.3 hours overhead across 892 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.