GTLA Live

Helicopters over Valley Village

Live helicopter tracking for Valley Village, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Valley Village

Expand live map →
Map of Valley Village, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Valley Village… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Valley Village”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Valley Village

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Valley Village

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 20 minutes ago, heading northeast.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Valley Village

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Valley Village

2,273helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
143.7
passes per week
5.9
hours overhead per week
5 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 5p · this hour of the day (4p): 118 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Valley Village

  • Police50%
  • Private32%
  • News15%
  • Fire / rescue1%
  • Military0%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Valley Village

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • Lite FlightN825VJ214 recorded visits· last here Fri 4:25 PM
  • LAPDN213PF119 recorded visits· last here Fri 1:54 AM
  • Private / civilN624WC103 recorded visits
  • LAPDN232LA96 recorded visits· last here Wed 1:40 AM
  • LAPDN233LA73 recorded visits· last here Fri 10:07 AM

Seen over Valley Village lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Valley Village, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Valley Village

1,141 of 2,273 recorded passes over Valley Village were police helicopters — 50% of the traffic here, 64.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N267LA), 34 recorded passestypically 1,050–1,250 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Private and charter helicopters over Valley Village

728 of 2,273 recorded passes over Valley Village were private and charter helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 16.3 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Lite Flight (N825VJ), 25 recorded passesusually 4pm–7pmtypically 1,100–1,300 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Valley Village

352 of 2,273 recorded passes over Valley Village were news helicopters — 15% of the traffic here, 11.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 16 recorded passestypically 1,200–1,500 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Fire helicopters over Valley Village

30 of 2,273 recorded passes over Valley Village were fire helicopters — 1% of the traffic here, 0.7 hours overhead in total.

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Valley Village

Helicopters over Valley Village common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Valley Village?

Police helicopters account for 50% of the 2,273 helicopter passes recorded over Valley Village. The one you see most is LAPD (N267LA), 34 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,050–1,250 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Valley Village?

News helicopters account for 15% of the 2,273 helicopter passes recorded over Valley Village. The one you see most is ABC NewsCopter (N828AP), 16 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,200–1,500 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Valley Village?

Fire helicopters account for 1% of the 2,273 helicopter passes recorded over Valley Village. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Valley Village?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,050–1,250 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,100–1,300 ft; news helicopters at 1,200–1,500 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Valley Village?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 64.7 hours overhead across 1,141 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.