GTLA Live

Helicopters over Sherman Oaks

Live helicopter tracking for Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Sherman Oaks

Expand live map →
Map of Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Sherman Oaks… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Sherman Oaks”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Sherman Oaks

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Sherman Oaks

Nothing overhead now — quiet for the last 2 hours.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Sherman Oaks

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Sherman Oaks

3,907helicopter passes tracked over 112 days
246.2
passes per week
7.9
hours overhead per week
3 PM
busiest hour
Police
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 3p · this hour of the day (1a): 102 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Sherman Oaks

  • Police43%
  • News32%
  • Private17%
  • Fire / rescue7%
  • Military0%
  • Other0%

The regulars over Sherman Oaks

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • SkyCAL / SkyFOX 11N39CL184 recorded visits· last here Mon 10:11 AM
  • SkyFOX 11 / SkyCALN50Q170 recorded visits· last here Fri 7:21 PM
  • LAPDN213PF166 recorded visits· last here Sun 1:21 PM
  • ABC NewsCopterN828AP148 recorded visits· last here Fri 8:16 AM
  • LAPDN232LA134 recorded visits· last here Wed 1:29 AM

Seen over Sherman Oaks lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Sherman Oaks, by the numbers

Police helicopters over Sherman Oaks

1,694 of 3,907 recorded passes over Sherman Oaks were police helicopters — 43% of the traffic here, 63.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N267LA), 25 recorded passestypically 1,150–1,400 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Sherman Oaks

1,232 of 3,907 recorded passes over Sherman Oaks were news helicopters — 32% of the traffic here, 36.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 31 recorded passestypically 1,200–1,400 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Private and charter helicopters over Sherman Oaks

678 of 3,907 recorded passes over Sherman Oaks were private and charter helicopters — 17% of the traffic here, 16.3 hours overhead in total.

typically 1,150–1,400 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Fire helicopters over Sherman Oaks

270 of 3,907 recorded passes over Sherman Oaks were fire helicopters — 7% of the traffic here, 7.9 hours overhead in total.

Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

What it usually means

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Fire / rescue: Fire helicopters mean a fire response or a rescue — often brief, and often at low altitude.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Sherman Oaks

Helicopters over Sherman Oaks common questions

Why is a police helicopter circling over Sherman Oaks?

Police helicopters account for 43% of the 3,907 helicopter passes recorded over Sherman Oaks. The one you see most is LAPD (N267LA), 25 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,150–1,400 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Sherman Oaks?

News helicopters account for 32% of the 3,907 helicopter passes recorded over Sherman Oaks. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 31 recorded passes. They typically fly at 1,200–1,400 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a fire helicopter over Sherman Oaks?

Fire helicopters account for 7% of the 3,907 helicopter passes recorded over Sherman Oaks. Fire department aircraft respond to fires and rescues — often brief, often low, and often straight in and out.

How high do helicopters fly over Sherman Oaks?

From the passes recorded here: police helicopters at 1,150–1,400 ft; news helicopters at 1,200–1,400 ft; private and charter helicopters at 1,150–1,400 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Sherman Oaks?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are police helicopters: 63.1 hours overhead across 1,694 recorded passes. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.