GTLA Live

Helicopters over Bellflower

Live helicopter tracking for Bellflower, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Bellflower

Expand live map →
Map of Bellflower, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Bellflower… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Bellflower”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Bellflower

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Today over Bellflower

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 43 minutes ago, heading south.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Bellflower

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Tracking concluded

News Swarm

Near Lakewood

2 news helicopters converging over Lakewood.

Read the record →
Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Bellflower

2,617helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
165.5
passes per week
6.2
hours overhead per week
6 PM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 6p · this hour of the day (4p): 133 passes over the last 113 days

Who flies over Bellflower

  • Sheriff36%
  • Private33%
  • Police23%
  • News6%
  • CHP1%
  • Other1%

The regulars over Bellflower

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • SkyKnightN930DK255 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Thu 5:43 PM
  • LASDN960LA111 recorded visits· last here Tue 2:18 AM
  • SkyKnightN130SK92 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Thu 10:02 PM
  • LASDN956LA90 recorded visits· last here Fri 12:57 PM
  • LASDN955LA89 recorded visits· last here Thu 5:08 PM

Seen over Bellflower lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Bellflower, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Bellflower

937 of 2,617 recorded passes over Bellflower were sheriff's helicopters — 36% of the traffic here, 38.1 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N955LA), 23 recorded passestypically 550–700 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over Bellflower

871 of 2,617 recorded passes over Bellflower were private and charter helicopters — 33% of the traffic here, 30.4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: City Of Long Beach (N28LB), 23 recorded passestypically 500–700 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

Police helicopters over Bellflower

613 of 2,617 recorded passes over Bellflower were police helicopters — 23% of the traffic here, 23.2 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyKnight (N930DK), 37 recorded passesusually 8pm–11pmtypically 450–650 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

News helicopters over Bellflower

146 of 2,617 recorded passes over Bellflower were news helicopters — 6% of the traffic here, 4 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Sky5 (N925TV), 3 recorded passestypically 700–1,100 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Bellflower

Helicopters over Bellflower common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Bellflower?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 36% of the 2,617 helicopter passes recorded over Bellflower. The one you see most is LASD (N955LA), 23 recorded passes. They typically fly at 550–700 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Bellflower?

Police helicopters account for 23% of the 2,617 helicopter passes recorded over Bellflower. The one you see most is SkyKnight (N930DK), 37 recorded passes. They are usually 8pm–11pm here. They typically fly at 450–650 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

Is that a news helicopter over Bellflower?

News helicopters account for 6% of the 2,617 helicopter passes recorded over Bellflower. The one you see most is Sky5 (N925TV), 3 recorded passes. They typically fly at 700–1,100 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

How high do helicopters fly over Bellflower?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 550–700 ft; private and charter helicopters at 500–700 ft; police helicopters at 450–650 ft; news helicopters at 700–1,100 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Bellflower?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 38.1 hours overhead across 937 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.