GTLA Live

Helicopters over Norwalk

Live helicopter tracking for Norwalk, Los Angeles County — updated every few seconds.

Choose alerts

Saved on this device. No account needed. Alerts are a separate choice.

Live airspace over Norwalk

Expand live map →
Map of Norwalk, Los Angeles County
Scanning
Live map — checking for helicopters over Norwalk… The dashed ring is the 3.5 km radius this page counts as “over Norwalk”; inner rings mark one-third and two-thirds of that distance.
Area briefing

Checking the sky overhead…

GTLA Live · Live area briefing · positions from ADS-B, rechecked every 20 seconds

Your neighborhood, your choice

Keep up with Norwalk

Saving the page and turning on alerts are separate choices. Choose alerts below, or keep a shortcut for your next visit.

Tonight over Norwalk

Nothing overhead now. The last helicopter left 26 minutes ago, heading north.

Verbs like “held over” and “circled” describe the recorded flight path, not what was happening on the ground. Nothing here states a crime, a fire or a casualty.

Who's hovering here?View the full live map
The local record

Stories around Norwalk

Dated tracking records near this neighborhood. Tracking ending does not establish what happened on the ground.

Familiar aircraft and neighborhood patterns

The sky over Norwalk

2,264helicopter passes tracked over 111 days
142.9
passes per week
4.9
hours overhead per week
7 PM
busiest hour
Sheriff
most common overhead

By hour of day

12a
3a
6a
9a
12p
3p
6p
9p
Busiest hour: 7p · this hour of the day (8p): 119 passes over the last 114 days

Who flies over Norwalk

  • Sheriff46%
  • Private29%
  • News10%
  • Police7%
  • Military5%
  • Other4%

The regulars over Norwalk

The aircraft recorded here most often — the ones you’ll see again.

  • LASDN956LA124 recorded visits· last here Fri 7:30 AM
  • LASDN961LA121 recorded visits· usually 5–8pm· last here Fri 8:17 PM
  • LASDN960LA114 recorded visits· last here Tue 1:47 PM
  • LASDN955LA82 recorded visits· last here Thu 9:53 AM
  • LASDN950LA71 recorded visits· last here Wed 1:51 PM

Seen over Norwalk lately

Every aircraft our tracking has recorded here recently, most recent first. The named ones have a page of their own.

Who flies over Norwalk, by the numbers

Sheriff's helicopters over Norwalk

1,032 of 2,264 recorded passes over Norwalk were sheriff's helicopters — 46% of the traffic here, 38.9 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LASD (N951LA), 28 recorded passestypically 600–800 ft

Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Private and charter helicopters over Norwalk

653 of 2,264 recorded passes over Norwalk were private and charter helicopters — 29% of the traffic here, 19.6 hours overhead in total.

Most often: Spitzer Helicopter (N273SH), 12 recorded passestypically 800–1,400 ft

Private and charter aircraft are usually in transit, on a tour or a survey flight, and pass through without stopping.

News helicopters over Norwalk

232 of 2,264 recorded passes over Norwalk were news helicopters — 10% of the traffic here, 8.7 hours overhead in total.

Most often: SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 15 recorded passesusually 12pm–3pmtypically 900–1,300 ft

News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Police helicopters over Norwalk

153 of 2,264 recorded passes over Norwalk were police helicopters — 7% of the traffic here, 5.5 hours overhead in total.

Most often: LAPD (N229LA), 5 recorded passesusually 8pm–11pmtypically 650–1,300 ft

Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

What it usually means

Sheriff (LASD): Sheriff's helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support deputies on the ground.

Private / civil: Private and civil helicopters are usually in transit, on a charter, or on a survey flight.

News helicopter: News helicopters usually mean live coverage of a developing story — a pursuit, a fire, or a scene the station is broadcasting.

Police (LAPD / municipal): Police helicopters typically orbit for a search, a pursuit, or to support officers on the ground. A tight circle overhead usually means the activity is directly below.

Recent helicopter activity

Nearby coverage

All neighborhoods →

Questions about helicopters over Norwalk

Helicopters over Norwalk common questions

Is that a sheriff's helicopter over Norwalk?

Sheriff's helicopters account for 46% of the 2,264 helicopter passes recorded over Norwalk. The one you see most is LASD (N951LA), 28 recorded passes. They typically fly at 600–800 ft above sea level. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

Is that a news helicopter over Norwalk?

News helicopters account for 10% of the 2,264 helicopter passes recorded over Norwalk. The one you see most is SkyFOX 11 / SkyCAL (N93DD), 15 recorded passes. They are usually 12pm–3pm here. They typically fly at 900–1,300 ft above sea level. News helicopters hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after a story is already underway; several at once usually means something is being covered live.

Why is a police helicopter circling over Norwalk?

Police helicopters account for 7% of the 2,264 helicopter passes recorded over Norwalk. The one you see most is LAPD (N229LA), 5 recorded passes. They are usually 8pm–11pm here. They typically fly at 650–1,300 ft above sea level. Police aircraft typically fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot to support officers on the ground, and can hold for a long time.

How high do helicopters fly over Norwalk?

From the passes recorded here: sheriff's helicopters at 600–800 ft; private and charter helicopters at 800–1,400 ft; news helicopters at 900–1,300 ft; police helicopters at 650–1,300 ft. These are the middle half of measured altitudes above sea level for each group, not a floor or a ceiling.

How long do helicopters stay over Norwalk?

Most passes are brief — a minute or two straight through. The aircraft that stay longest here are sheriff's helicopters: 38.9 hours overhead across 1,032 recorded passes. Sheriff's aircraft fly patrol, search and rescue across the county, and orbit a scene the same way police aircraft do.

How can I tell if it's police or a news helicopter?

Police aircraft usually fly tight, repeated orbits over one spot and often stay for a long time. News helicopters tend to hold a wider circle at a higher altitude and arrive after an incident is already underway. This page labels each aircraft by its operator, so you don't have to guess.

Where does this data come from?

GTLA Live tracks public ADS-B and MLAT broadcasts that aircraft transmit about their own position, the same open data used by air-traffic enthusiasts worldwide. It is updated every few seconds.

More from GTLA

Your way into GTLA.

From the aircraft overhead to the story on your block.